Lab Alumni

Ph.D. students

2004-2009

Dr. Eran Linder-Ganz

“The Pathomechanics of Deep Tissue Injury”.

 

2005-2013

Dr. Sima Vitman

“Cardiac Resynchronization Therapy: Anatomy-Based Electromechanical-Fluid Model of the Heart” Co-advisor, Prof. O. Barnea.

 

2005-2010

Dr. Sigal Portnoy

“Mechanical Conditions in the Residual Limb of a Transtibial Amputee, and the Risk for Deep Tissue Injury”

 

2006-2013

Dr. Yafa Levanon 

“A Model for Dynamic Assessment of the Hand Incorporating Range of Motion, Acceleration and Force Data” Co-advisor, Dr. Navah Ratzon, School of Health Professions, Tel Aviv University

 

2007-2013

Dr. Noa Slomka

“The Large Deformation Mechanics of Cells in Three-Dimensions”

 

2011-2017

Dr. Naama Shoham

“Adaptation of Adipose Tissue to Mechanical Loads” Co-Supervised with Prof. Dafna Benayahu, Faculty of Medicine TAU.

 

 2012-2018

Dr. Amir Hadid

 “The mechanophysiology of overuse inuries in soliders and athletes” 

 2014-2018

Dr. Ayelet Haimi (Levi)

“Preventing Pressure Injuries Using Prophylactic Dressings: Emerging Science and Efficacy Research”

 

M.Sc. students

 

2008-2010

Mr. Ran Sofer

“Characterization of Risk Factors for a Deep Tissue Injury using Computational Modeling”

 

2008-2011

Ms. Michal Stern-Perry

“Experimental Model of Stress Fractures in Rats”

 

2009-2011

Ms. Efrat Leopold

“Transport of Metabolites In and Around Muscle and Fat Cells Subjected to an Ischemic Environment”

 

2009-2011

Ms. Naama Shimon (Shoham)

“Effects of Chemical and Mechanical Stimulation on Proliferation and Differentiation of Adipocytes”

 

2009-2010

Ms. Yael Ruschkewitz

“Cellular Scale Temperature Distributions and Transport Processes in Deformed Skeletal Muscle Following Spinal Cord Injury as related to Deep Tissue Injury”

 

2010-2012

Mr. Amir Hadid

“Modeling Mechanical Strains and Stresses in Soft Tissues of the Shoulder during Load Carriage based on Load-Bearing Open MRI”

 

2010-2013

Mr. Gil Topman (deceased)

“Quantifying En Mass Cell Migration and the Effects of Culture Conditions”

 

2011-2013

Mr. Roy Asher

“Finite Element Modeling in Ophthalmology”

 

2011-2014

Ms. Ayelet Levy

“Computational Simulation of the Risk for Pressure Ulcers on Support Surfaces”

 

2011-2014

Ms. Rona Katzengold

“Modeling Stiffness Changes in Differentiating Adipocytes”

 

2011-2015

Mr. Matan Dudaie

“Semi-Stochastic Modeling of Mechanotaxis to Simulate Metastatic Processes”

 

2012-2016

Ms. Shada Abuhattoum

“Traction Force Microscopy of Differentiating Adipocytes” Co-Supervised with Dr. Daphne Weihs, Faculty of Biomedical Engineering, Technion.

 

2014-2017

Ms. Maayan Lustig

“Adipogenesis in response to substrate stiffness under tensile deformations and various glucose levels” Co-Supervised with Prof. Dafna Benayahu, Faculty of Medicine TAU.

 

2014-2017

Mr. Tal Zeevi

“Multiphysics modeling of microclimate – effects of ambient conditions on the risk for pressure ulcers”

 

 2014-2019

Ms.  Ruba Mansour

 “Ultrasound elastography reveals relations between body posture and soft tissues stiffness which are relevant to the etiology of sitting acquired pressure ulcers “